‘The King’s Speech’ reigns with 12 Oscar nominations

By
Jan 25th, 2011


Tom Hooper’s period drama about King George VI and his debilitating speech impediment reigned supreme with 12 Oscar nominations, including Best Picture, Best Actor (Colin Firth), Best Supporting Actor (Geoffrey Rush), Best Supporting Actress (Helena Bonham Carter), Best Director, Best Cinematography (Danny Cohen) and Best Original Screenplay (David Seidler).

“True Grit” came in second place with 10 nominations.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences followed up the HFPA’s predictable Golden Globes with a slate of predictable nominations of their own.  The few surprises include the omission of Ryan Gosling for his performance in “Blue Valentine,” Andrew Garfield for his performance in “The Social Network,” and Christopher Nolan for his direction of “Inception.”

Scroll down for the complete list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE

“Black Swan”
Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin

“The Fighter”
David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg

“Inception”
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

“The Kids Are All Right”
Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray

“The King’s Speech”
Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin

“127 Hours”
Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson

“The Social Network”
Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin

“Toy Story 3″
Darla K. Anderson

“True Grit”
Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

“Winter’s Bone”
Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Javier Bardem
“Biutiful”

Jeff Bridges
“True Grit”

Jesse Eisenberg
“The Social Network”

Colin Firth
“The King’s Speech”

James Franco
“127 Hours”
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale
“The Fighter”

John Hawkes
“Winter’s Bone”

Jeremy Renner
“The Town”

Mark Ruffalo
“The Kids Are All Right”

Geoffrey Rush
“The King’s Speech”
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Annette Bening
“The Kids Are All Right”

Nicole Kidman
“Rabbit Hole”

Jennifer Lawrence
“Winter’s Bone”

Natalie Portman
“Black Swan”

Michelle Williams
“Blue Valentine”
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams
“The Fighter”

Helena Bonham Carter
“The King’s Speech”

Melissa Leo
“The Fighter”

Hailee Steinfeld
“True Grit”

Jacki Weaver
“Animal Kingdom”
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“How to Train Your Dragon”
Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

“The Illusionist”
Sylvain Chomet

“Toy Story 3″
Lee Unkrich
ART DIRECTION

“Alice in Wonderland”
Robert Stromberg (Production Design); Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1″
Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)

“Inception”
Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design); Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)

“The King’s Speech”
Eve Stewart (Production Design); Judy Farr (Set Decoration)

“True Grit”
Jess Gonchor (Production Design); Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)
CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Black Swan”
Matthew Libatique

“Inception”
Wally Pfister

“The King’s Speech”
Danny Cohen

“The Social Network”
Jeff Cronenweth

“True Grit”
Roger Deakins
COSTUME DESIGN

“Alice in Wonderland”
Colleen Atwood

“I Am Love”
Antonella Cannarozzi

“The King’s Speech”
Jenny Beavan

“The Tempest”
Sandy Powell

“True Grit”
Mary Zophres
DIRECTING

“Black Swan”
Darren Aronofsky

“The Fighter”
David O. Russell

“The King’s Speech”
Tom Hooper

“The Social Network”
David Fincher

“True Grit”
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Exit through the Gift Shop”
Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz

“Gasland”
Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

“Inside Job”
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

“Restrepo”
Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

“Waste Land”
Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley
DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

“Killing in the Name”
Jed Rothstein

“Poster Girl”
Sara Nesson

“Strangers No More”
Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

“Sun Come Up”
Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

“The Warriors of Qiugang”
Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
FILM EDITING

“Black Swan”
Andrew Weisblum

“The Fighter”
Pamela Martin

“The King’s Speech”
Tariq Anwar

“127 Hours”
Jon Harris

“The Social Network”
Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Biutiful”
Mexico

“Dogtooth”
Greece

“In a Better World”
Denmark

“Incendies”
Canada

“Outside the Law” (Hors-la-loi)
Algeria
MAKEUP

“Barney’s Version”
Adrien Morot

“The Way Back”
Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

“The Wolfman”
Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

“How to Train Your Dragon”
John Powell

“Inception”
Hans Zimmer

“The King’s Speech”
Alexandre Desplat

“127 Hours”
A.R. Rahman

“The Social Network”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Country Strong
“Coming Home”
Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

Tangled
“I See the Light”
Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Glenn Slater

127 Hours
“If I Rise”
Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

Toy Story 3
“We Belong Together”
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

“Day & Night”
Teddy Newton

“The Gruffalo”
Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

“Let’s Pollute”
Geefwee Boedoe

“The Lost Thing”
Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

“Madagascar, carnet de voyage” (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)
Bastien Dubois
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

“The Confession”
Tanel Toom

“The Crush”
Michael Creagh

“God of Love”
Luke Matheny

“Na Wewe”
Ivan Goldschmidt

“Wish 143″
Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite
SOUND EDITING

“Inception”
Richard King

“Toy Story 3″
Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

“Tron: Legacy”
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

“True Grit”
Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

“Unstoppable”
Mark P. Stoeckinger
SOUND MIXING

“Inception”
Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

“The King’s Speech”
Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

“Salt”
Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

“The Social Network”
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

“True Grit”
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
VISUAL EFFECTS

“Alice in Wonderland”
Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1″
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

“Hereafter”
Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

“Inception”
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

“Iron Man 2″
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

“127 Hours”
Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

“The Social Network”
Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

“Toy Story 3″
Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

“True Grit”
Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

“Winter’s Bone”
Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

“Another Year”
Written by Mike Leigh

“The Fighter”
Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

“Inception”
Written by Christopher Nolan

“The Kids Are All Right”
Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

“The King’s Speech”
Screenplay by David Seidler

Facebook Twitter Reddit Email

Related Posts

0 comments

Latest Reviews

Log in / Allinoneplace.com
Flixster Certified Bloggers Follow Us On Twitter Subscribe RSSFacebook